Ambassadors

H.E. Mr. Koro Bessho

Ambassador Bessho H.E. Mr. Koro Bessho

Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative of Japan to the United Nations
Date of Birth: February 5, 1953
March 1975 Graduated from the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law
April 1975 Entered Ministry of Foreign Affairs
August 1990 First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in the USA
January 1992 Counsellor, Embassy of Japan in the USA
March 1993 Director, First International Organizations Division, Economic Affairs Bureau
January 1995 Director, Northeast Asia Division, Asian Affairs Bureau
August 1997 Counsellor, Embassy of Japan in the UK
August 1998 Counsellor, Permanent Delegation of Japan to OECD
January 1999 Minister, the same Delegation
December 2000 Director, Policy Coordination Division, Foreign Policy Bureau
April 2001 Executive Assistant to the Prime Minister
October 2006 Director-General, International Cooperation Bureau
July 2008 Deputy Vice-Minister for Foreign Policy/ Director-General, Foreign Policy Bureau
August 2010 Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
September 2012 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Korea
June 2016 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Japan to the United Nations

H.E. Mr. Yasuhisa Kawamura

Ambassador Kawamura H.E. Mr. Yasuhisa Kawamura

Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary

Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to the United Nations
Date of Birth: October 4, 1957 
March 1981 Graduated from Hitotsubashi University (Faculty of Law)  
April 1981 Joined Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)  
June 1984 Graduated from Amherst College, MA, USA  
June 1984  Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan to U.S.A.  
January 1988  Deputy Director, Second North America Division, MOFA  
August 1991  Principal Deputy Director, Second Southeast Asia Division, MOFA 
July 1993  First Secretary, Permanent Mission to Int’l Organization in Geneva 
December 1995 Counselor, Embassy of Japan in Indonesia 
March 1999 Director, International Press Division, MOFA 
February 2001  Director, Second International Organization Division, Economic Affairs Bureau, MOFA
August 2002  Counselor, Mission to European Union 
September 2004 Representative in Tokyo, Organization of Economic Development and Cooperation  
August 2008  Deputy Press Secretary (Deputy Director General) for Foreign Minister 
January 2010  Deputy Consul General, Consulate General of Japan in New York 
February 2013  Minister & Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Japan in India  
January 2015 Press Secretary, Director-General for Press and Public Diplomacy, MOFA
February 2017 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Deputy Representative of Japan to the United Nations  

H.E. Dr. Toshiya Hoshino

H.E. Dr. Toshiya Hoshino

Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to the United Nations

Date of Birth: September 7, 1959
 
University Degrees  
1984 BA in Foreign Language and Studies, Sophia University, Japan
1986  MA in International Relations, University of Tokyo, Japan
2003 PhD in International Public Policy, Osaka University, Japan
Professional Career  
April 1988 - March 1991   Special Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Washington, DC, USA
May 1991 – March 1995  Research Fellow, Japan Institute of International Affairs, Tokyo, Japan
May 1992 – August 1993  Visiting Fellow, Woodrow Wilson School. Princeton University, USA
December 1993 – December 1994  Consultant, United Nations University, Tokyo, Japan
April 1995 – March 1998  Senior Research Fellow, Japan Institute of International Affairs, Tokyo, Japan
April 1998 – March 2003  Associate Professor, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University
April 2000 – September 2000 Visiting Fellow, Wollongong University, Australia
April 2003 – July 2017  Professor, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University
November 2003 – August 2006  Fellow, Stanford Japan Center, Stanford University, Kyoto, Japan
August 2006 – August 2008  Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Japan to the United Nations, New York, USA
2007 – 2008  Guest Scholar, SIPA, Columbia University, USA
April 2009 – March 2011  Vice President, EU Institute Japan-Kansai, Japan
August 2010 – August 2015  Visiting Professor, Inner-Mongolia University, Hohhot, China
April 2011 – March 2014 Dean, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University and Advisor to the President of Osaka University
April 2014 – July 2016    Vice President, Osaka University
May 2015 – July 2017   Adjunct Professor, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea
August 2017 – Present    Current Post